Monday, March 5, 2012

Oracle 11g RAC Exam Questions and Answers (1zo-058)

QUESTION NO: 1

Which three actions would be helpful in determining the cause of a node reboot?

A. determining the time of the node reboot by using the update command and subtracting the up time from the current system time
B. looking for messages such as "Oracle CSSD failure. Rebooting for cluster integrity” in
/var/log/messages
C. using the crsctl command to view tracing information
D. inspecting the ocssd log for "Begin Dump" or "End Dump" messages
E. inspecting the database alert log for reboot messages

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 2

After Oracle Grid Infrastructure has been installed, you should take a few moments to verify the installation.
Which two actions would be useful in verifying the installation?

A. Run the crsctl status resource –t command to confirm that all necessary cluster resources are online.
B. Use the operating system utilities to verify that your SCAN addresses are being properly resolved.
C. Start Oracle Enterprise Manager and check all monitored targets.
D. Run the cluvfy comp nodecon –n all –verbose command to verify the entire Grid Infrastructure installation.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 3

Which two network addresses are required to be static, non-dhcp addresses when using the Grid Naming?

A. GNS VIP Address
B. SCAN VIP Address
C. Node VIP Address
D. Node Public Address
E. Node Private Address
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 4

You are in the planning stages for upgrading your Oracle RAC database from Oracle Database 10g Release 2 to Oracle Database 11g Release 2 to run under the Oracle Grid Infrastructure.You decide to use an administrator-managed configuration because the cluster is fairly small.  Which statement is correct about this configuration?

A. A parent pool of the GENERIC server pool will be used.
B. You must define a new server pool called MANUAL.
C. A subpool of the GENERIC server pool will be used.
D. A subpool of the FREE server pool will be used.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

The Instance Initialization parameters are set to:
D8_CREATE_FILE_DEST = +DATA
DB_CREATE_ONLlNE_LOG_DEST_l = +LOGS
DB_CREATE_ONLlNE_LOG_DEST_2 = + FRA
The SQL* Plus command ALTER DATABASE ADD LOGFILE;  will create:

A. a new log file in the +DATA disk group, or a log file in the + FRA disk group, if +DATA is not available
B. a new log file in the +DATA disk group and a log file in the + FRA disk group
C. a new log file in the +LOGS disk group and a log file in the + FRA disk group
D. a new log file in the +LOGS disk group, or a log file in the +FRA dls* available
E. a new log file in the +DATA disk group, a log file in the +LOGS disk group, and a log file in the +FRA disk group
F. a new log file in the +LOGS disk group, or a log file in the +FRA disk group, if +LOGS is not available

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

Which three statements define a cluster?

A. is a group of independent, but interconnected computers that act as a single system
B. can be deployed to increase availability and performance
C. can be deployed to balance a dynamically changing workload
D. should appear to an application as multiple servers

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 7

You want to create an ACFS on an ADVM volume using a shell script and the appropriate command-line utilities. These are the requirements:
1. The dynamic volume file must use space in the VOLFILE disk group with a size of 500 M and be called prodvol.
2. The mount point called /acfs already exists.
Which four steps must be performed to achieve this?

A. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run mount –t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol-417 /acfs to mount the file system.
B. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run asmcmd volinfo –d VOLFILE prodvol to determine the volume information.
C. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run asmcmd voicreate –d VOLFILE –s 500M
prodvol to create the volume file.
D. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run mkfs –t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol -417 to create the file system.
E. As root, run mount –t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol -417 /acfs to mount the file system.
F. As root, run mkfs –t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol -417 to create the file system.

Answer: B,C,E,F

QUESTION 8

Some new non-ASM shared storage has been made available by the storage administrator and the Oracle Grid Infrastructure Administrator decides to move the voting disks, which do not reside in ASM, to this new non-ASM location. How can this be done?

A. By running crsctl add css votedisk <path_to_new_location> followed by crsctl delete css votedisk <path_to_old_location>      
B. By running crsctl replace css votedisk <path_to_old_location/path_to_new_location>      
C. By running srvctl replace css votedisk <path_to_old_location,path_to_new_location>      
D. By running crsctl add css votedisk<path_to_new_location> followed by srvctl delete css votedisk <path_to_old_location>   

Answer: B

QUESTION 9

Which three statements are true about using RMAN with ASM?

 A.RMAN is the only supported method to back up database files stored in ASM.      
B.RMAN is the only supported method to back up ACFS files.      
C.RMAN can use ASM storage for backups.      
D.RMAN cannot use ASM storage for backups.      
E.Using RMAN, database files can be migrated to ASM from a file system.      
F.Using RMAN, database files cannot be moved from ASM to a file system   

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 10

Which two statements are true about ACFS snapshots?

A.They can be created for ACFS file systems only if the ASM disk group hosting the ADVM volume file used by the file system has free space available.      
B.They can be created for ACFS file systems only if the ADVM volume file used by the file system has free space available.      
C.They can be created only if the ASM disk group hosting the ADVM volume used by the file system has no other ASM files contained in the disk group.      
D.They can be created when ACFS is used both on clusters and on stand-alone servers.      
E.They are accessible only on the cluster node that was used when creating the snapshot.   

Answer: AD

QUESTION 11

Your cluster is subject to a service-level agreement that allows for little scheduled down time You want to use patching and maintenance methods that permit the Oracle Grid Infrastructure and Oracle RAT Databases to be available as much as possible. Which two techniques will work some or all of the time to provide you with minimum down time?

A.rolling upgradeable and in place patch sets      
B.idling upgradeable and out of place patch bundles      
C.rolling upgradeable and out of place patch sets      
D.rolling upgradeable and in place patch bundles      
E.rolling upgradeable and out of place one-off patches   

Answer: CD

QUESTION 12

Which two types of files can be stored In an ASM clustered file system?

A.OCR and Voting Disk files      
B.data files for external tables      
C.Oracle database executable      
D.Grid Infrastructure executables      
E.data files for tablespaces      
F.archive log files   

Answer: BC

QUESTION 13

You want to reorganize the DATA diskgroup while continuing database operations. The DATA diskgroup was created using normal redundancy having one disk per failure group. The two disks used are /dev/sdal and /dev/sda2.
You plan to drop the existing disks and add the /dev/sdb1 and /dev/sdb2 disks to failure group FG_C and the /dev/sdcl and /dev/sdc2 disks to failure group FG_D.
Which procedure would you use to minimize the effect of the I/Os of this reorganization on ongoing database operations?

A.Set rebalance power to 0 for diskgroup DATA.
Add failure group FG_C with all the /dev/sdb disks.
Add failure group FG_D with all the /dev/sdc disks.
Drop disks/dev/sda1 and /dev/sda2
Set rebalance power to 1 for diskgroup DATA.      
B.Set rebalance power to 0 for diskgroup DATA.
Add failure group FG_C with all the /dev/sdb disks.
Add failure group FG_D with all the /dev/sdb disks.
Drop disks/dev/sda1 and /dev/sda2
Set rebalance power to 9 for diskgroup DATA.      
C.Set rebalance power to 9 for diskgroup DATA.
Add failure group FG_C with all the /dev/sdb disks.
Add failure group FG_D with all the /dev/sdc disks.
Drop disks /dev/sda1 and /dev/sda2.
Set rebalance power to 0 for diskgroup DATA.      
D.Set rebalance power to 0 for diskgroup DATA
Drop disks /dev/sdal and /dev/sdb disks.
Add failure group FG_C with all the /dev/sdb disks.
Add failure group FG_D with all the /dev/sdc disks
Set rebalance power to 1 for diskgroup DATA.   

Answer: A

QUESTION 14

Which two Cluster ware stack administration actions must be performed as the root user?

A.checking the health of the Clusterware on one node      
B.starting the Clusterware manually on one node      
C.disabling the Clusterware from automatic start at node reboot      
D.checking the health and viability of the Clusterware on all nodes      
E.listing the location of the voting disks   

Answer: BC

QUESTION 15

Which four statements are true about ADVM interoperability?

A.Using fdisk or similar disk utilities to partition ADVM-managed volumes is not supported      
B.On Linux platforms, the raw utility can be used to map ADVM volume block devices to raw volume devices.      
C.The creation of multipath devices over ADVM devices is not supported.      
D.You may create ASMLIB devices over ADVM devices to simplify volume management.      
E.ADVM does not support ASM storage contained in Exadata.      
F.ADVM volumes cannot be used as a boot device or a root file system.   

Answer: ACEF

QUESTION 16

Your four-node cluster was originally purchased, installed, and configured three years ago. You recently added another four nodes to the cluster.

Now you want to remove two of the older nodes that are still accessible to be redeployed elsewhere in the data center. Which two are true regarding the procedure for removing one or more cluster nodes?

A.The procedure requires that all commands be invoked from one of the surviving cluster nodes.      
B.All commands are run as root regardless of which nodes are used to invoke them.      
C.The procedure requires that some commands be invoked on the node or nodes to be removed and that some be invoked from all surviving cluster nodes.      
D.The procedure requires that some commands be invoked on the node or nodes to be removed and that some be invoked from one surviving cluster node.      
E.Some commands require that the name of the node or nodes to be removed are passed arguments, and some commands require the name of existing nodes to be passed   

Answer: DE

QUESTION 17

Your production environment cluster is running Oracle Enterprise Linux and currently has four nodes. You are asked to plan for extending the cluster to six nodes. Which three methods are available to add the new nodes?

A. silent cloning using crsctl clone cluster and ssh      
B. a GUI interface from Enterprise Manager      
C. with the Oracle Universal Installer using runInstaller ­clone <nodename>      
D. silent cloning using  perl clone.pl ­silent either with parameters in a file or in line      
E. using addNode.sh   

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 18

The Oracle 11g Release 2 (version 11.2.0.1) ASM instance has a new diskgroup named data that Is currently not mounted You log in to a cluster node as the Grid Infrastructure software, and set the environment variables to point to the ASM instance on that node. Using SQL*plus, you issue the commands:

CONNECT / AS SYSDBA
ALTER DISKGROUP DATA MOUNT;

The system response is:
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-15032: not all alterations performed
ORA-1S260: permission denied on ASM disk group

How do you diagnose this error?

A.Check v$asm_operation for operations halted by the error.      
B.Check v$asm_attributes to determine the asm.compatible setting.      
C.Check v$asm_usergroup to determine the owning user group for this diskgroup.      
D.Check v$xs_session_role to determine the role privileges of the current user.      
E.Check the connect string for the privileged role.   

Answer: E

QUESTION 19

You enter the following command:

crsctl status resource MyApp

You get this output:
NAME=MyApp
TYPE=cluster_resource
TARGET=ONLINE
STATE=ONLINE on RACNODE4

MyApp is a policy-managed resource using a server pool with two nodes called RACNODE3 and RACNODE4 and has a cardinality of 1.
What are the meanings of the target and state status values?

A.MyApp is currently active on RACNODE4 and is meant to be active only on RACNODE4.      
B.MyApp is meant to be active, is currently active on RACNODE4, but the Grid Infrastructure may start MyApp on RACNODE3 due to failovers.      
C.MyApp is active on RACNODE4 and was manually started.      
D.MyApp should also be online on RACNODE3 because it is a cluster_resources type that must be active on at least two nodes in the cluster, thereby overriding the CARDINALITY attribute.   

Answer: B

QUESTION 20

After evaluating the various methods for extending a cluster, you decide to use addNode.sh.The cluster originally consisted of four nodes: RACNODE1, RACNODE2, RACNODE3, and RACNODE4. Now two nodes called RACNODE5 and RACNODE6 have been installed and connected to the cluster by OS administrations.

Which three actions should be performed to check whether the new nodes are ready for running addNode.sh and to help correct any problems?

A. cluvfy stage -pre crsinst -n RACNODE5/ RACNODE6 -C + DATA -q +VOTE -orainv      
B. <oinstall group> -fixup -verbose      
C. cluvfy stage -post hwos -n RACNODE5, RACNODE6 -verbose      
D. cluvfy comp peer -refnode RACNODE1 -n RACNODE5, RACNODE6 -orainv <oinstall group> - osdba <asmdba group> -verbose      
E. cluvfy stage -post hwos -n all -verbose      
F. cluvfy stage -pre nodeadd -n RACNODE5, RACNODE6 -fixup      
G. cluvfy comp peer -refnode RACNODE5 -n RACNODE6 -orainv <oinstall group> -osdba <asmdba group> -verbose   

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 21

What are the default connect strings used by SQL*Plus and ASMCMD when connecting to ASM instances?

A. operating system authentication for ASMCMD-none for SQL*Plus      
B. "/ as sysasm" for ASMCMD' "/" for SQL*Plus      
C. "sys/ as sysasm" for ASMCMD; "/ as sysdba" for SQL* Plus      
D. operating system authentication for ASMCMD; operating system authentication for SQL*Plus      
E. "/ as sysasm" for ASMCMD; Operating system authentication for SQL*Plus   

Answer: B

QUESTION 22

You want to install a database patch on your eight-node cluster by using Opatch with, the minimum amount of down time to your cluster nodes.

You have already been prompted for the first set of nodes and you replied with node names RACNODE1, RACNODE2 and RACNODE3.

Which two statements are true about the procedure for minimizing down time?

A. The patch must be propagated to, applied, and the inventory updated on all the remaining nodes before restarting the instances on the first set of nodes.      
B. When the first set of nodes has been patched, the instances on the remaining nodes are shut down automatically by opatch.      
C. The instances must be started on the first set of nodes and then stopped on the remaining set to make certain that some nodes are always available.      
D. When the first set of nodes has been patched, the administrator is prompted to shut down the instances on the remaining nodes.      
E. The patch must be propagated to and the inventory updated on all the remaining nodes before restarting the instances on the first set of nodes.   

Answer: CD

QUESTION 23

You are ready to add two new nodes called RACNODE5 and RACNODE6 to your existing four- node cluster Using addNode.sh

You have run cluvfy -peer to check the new nodes against a reference node.

When you originally created the cluster, the network administrators chose to statically define the scan vip addresses in the corporate DNS server, and you installed the Oracle Grid Infrastructure without using GNS.What is the correct way to silently add the nodes?


A. addNode.sh -silent "CLUSTER_NEW_NODES={RACNODE5,RACNODE6}"      
B. addNode.sh -silent "CLUSTER_NEW_VIRTUAL_HOSTNAMES={RACNODE5-VIP, RACNODE6-VIP}"      
C. addNode.sh -silent "CLUSTER_NEW_NODES={RACNODE5,RACNODE6}" "CLUSTER_NEW_VlRTUAL_HOSTNAMES=RACNODE5-VIP,RACNODE6-VIP"      
D. addNode.sh -silent -responseFile mynewnodea.txt with the response file containing only      
E. CLUSTER_NEW_NODES={"RACNODE5,RACNODE6"}      
F. addNode.sh -silent -responseFile mynewnodes.txt with the response file containing only   CLUSTER_NEW_VIRTUAL_HOSTNAMES={"RACNODE3-VIP,RACNODE4-VIP"}   

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Which four statements about mounting ASM cluster file systems are true?

A. An ACFS volume can be mounted by using ASMCA.      
B. The standard Linux/UNIX mount command can be used to mount an ACFS volume, provided the ACFS type is specified; (mount -t acfs).      
C. ACFS volumes can be mounted by using the ASMCMD utility.      
D. The acfsmountvol command can be used to mount ACFS volumes on Windows platforms.      
E. Oracle Enterprise Manager can be used to mount ACFS volumes.   

Answer: ABDE

QUESTION 25

You are allocating space from the ASM disk group for an ADVM volume. What will be the volume extent and Volume Allocation Unit (VAU) if the stripe column is 4 and AU is 1 MB? which are the default values?

A. The volume extent is 64 MB and the VAU will be 512 MB.      
B. The volume extent is 64 MB and the VAU will be 256 MB.      
C. The volume extent is 32 MB and the VAU will be 256 MB.      
D. It is not possible to calculate these values with the given information.   

Answer: B

1 comment:

  1. question 22 wrong
    Rolling Patch - OPatch Support for RAC (Doc ID 244241.1)

    1 - RAC Patching methods

    OPatch supports 3 different patch methods on a RAC environment:

    Patching RAC as a single instance (All-Node Patch)

    In this mode, OPatch applies the patch to the local node first, then propagates the patch to all the other nodes, and finally updates the inventory. All instances must be down during the whole patching process.

    Patching RAC using a minimum down-time strategy (Min. Downtime Patch)

    In this mode, OPatch patches the local node, asks users for a sub-set of nodes, which will be the first subset of nodes to be patched. After the initial subset of nodes are patched, Opatch propagates the patch to the other nodes and finally updates the inventory. The downtime would happen between the shutdown of the second subset of nodes and the startup of the initial subset of nodes patched.

    Patching RAC using a rolling strategy - No down time (Rolling Patch)
    With this method, there is no downtime. Each node would be patched and brought up while all the other nodes are up and running, resulting in no disruption of the system.

    ---- Minimum downtime -----

    . Shutdown the Oracle instance on node 1
    . Apply the patch to the RAC home on node 1
    . Shutdown the Oracle instance on node 2
    . Apply the patch to the RAC home on node 2
    . Shutdown the Oracle instance on node 3
    . At this point, instances on nodes 1 and 2 can be brought up
    . Apply the patch to the RAC home on node 3
    . Startup the Oracle instance on node 3

    C wrong ( nodes are always available )

    ReplyDelete